Price guide

Pressure Washing Prices in Springfield, MO (2026)

Most pressure washing jobs in Springfield cost $150 to $700. A one story house wash usually runs $250 to $450, a two story home $400 to $700, and a two car driveway $150 to $300. Roofs, gutters and decks are priced on their own, and putting several jobs on one visit costs less than booking them apart.

  • Typical job: $150 to $700
  • Most companies’ minimum: $150 to $200
  • Biggest price factors: size, stories, how much growth, stains
  • How to get an exact number: text a few photos for a written quote

All services

Pressure Washing Cost in Springfield, MO by Service

Prices below are typical ranges from national cost data and Springfield area price lists, checked in October 2026. Your written quote is the real number.

ServiceTypical priceOften priced by
House wash, one story$250 to $450Size and siding type
House wash, two story$400 to $700Size and reach
Roof soft wash$400 to $900Roof size, pitch, growth
Gutter cleaning$100 to $300Length and stories
Driveway, two car (about 600 sq ft)$150 to $300Square foot, stains
Sidewalk or walkway$75 to $200Length
Patio$100 to $250Square foot
Deck$150 to $400Size and wood type
Fence$150 to $350Length, one or both sides
Window cleaning, outside onlyFrom about $130Number of windows
Window cleaning, inside and outFrom about $250Number of windows
Driveway sealing (add on)$280 to $860 extraSize and sealer
Minimum charge$150 to $200Small single jobs

Some crews price by the hour instead, usually $60 to $125 an hour for a standard setup. Per square foot, house siding often runs $0.10 to $0.50 and concrete $0.30 to $0.45.

House size

House Washing Price by Size

Size and stories decide most of a house wash price. A two story home often costs 20% to 40% more for ladders, longer wands and time.

Home sizeOne storyTwo story
Under 1,500 sq ft$250 to $350$300 to $450
1,500 to 2,000 sq ft$300 to $450$400 to $600
2,000 to 2,500 sq ft$350 to $550$450 to $700
2,500 to 3,000 sq ft$450 to $650$550 to $850
Over 3,000 sq ft$550 to $800+$700 to $1,000+

Brick and vinyl usually sit at the low end. Stucco and painted wood take more care and often cost a little more.

Instant estimate

Price Estimator

Pick what needs cleaning, your home size and how dirty it is. You’ll get a typical range in a few seconds.

1. What needs cleaning?

3. Stories

4. How dirty is it?

5. Extras

Your typical range

$300 to $450

    Typical Springfield range, October 2026. Your written quote is the real number.

    Price factors

    What Raises or Lowers a Quote?

    Five things move the price the most.

    • Height: a second story adds 20% to 40%.
    • Growth: heavy algae, mold or moss can add 25% to 50%, because it takes more cleaner and more time.
    • Stains: oil, rust and leaf stains need their own treatment, often $50 to $100 extra.
    • Access: long hose runs, a steep yard or no working outside spigot add setup time.
    • Timing: a firm deadline before a listing or a move in can cost more if the crew has to shuffle its week.

    What lowers it: a recent cleaning, easy access, and bundling several jobs into one trip.

    Comparing bids

    Why Do Quotes Vary So Much Between Companies?

    Two quotes for the same house can be hundreds of dollars apart, and both can be fair. Here’s why:

    • Insurance and licensing. A crew with liability insurance, workers’ comp and a city business license carries real costs. A side gig without them can bid low.
    • Method. Soft washing uses cleaning mix, plant protection and more rinse time. A quick high pressure blast is cheaper and riskier.
    • What’s included. One quote may cover soffits, gutter faces and windows rinsed. Another may cover siding only.
    • Minimums. Small jobs often hit a $150 to $200 minimum either way.

    Lowest is not always cheapest. Fixing water forced behind siding or stripped shingles costs far more than the gap between two bids.

    Bundles

    How Much Can You Save With a Bundle?

    Booking several jobs on one visit is the easiest way to pay less. Setup and travel happen once, and small jobs stop hitting their own minimum.

    Example for a one story, 2,000 sq ft home:

    • House wash: about $400
    • Driveway: about $200
    • Gutters: about $150

    Booked as three separate visits, that’s about $750 plus three trip charges. Ask for a bundle price on one visit; it is usually lower than the three added together.

    DIY or pro

    DIY vs Hiring a Pro: Real Cost

    Doing it yourself looks cheaper on paper:

    CostDIYPro
    MachineRent $40 to $150 a day, or buy $100 to $600Included
    Cleaner and tips$20 to $40Included
    Your timeMost of a weekendNone
    Typical totalAbout $100 to $190$250 to $700
    RiskWater behind siding, stripped shingles, ladder fallsCrew’s insurance

    The risk is the hidden cost. More than 90,000 people a year get emergency room care for ladder injuries, per the Consumer Product Safety Commission. And a damaged roof can mean a replacement that often runs $7,000 to $25,000. For flat concrete on a single story home, DIY can make sense. For roofs, second stories and painted siding, a pro is usually worth it.

    Checklist

    How to Compare Two Quotes

    Line the quotes up side by side and check:

    1. Same scope: siding only, or soffits, gutters and windows too?
    2. Method by surface: soft wash on siding and roof, pressure on concrete.
    3. Insurance: ask for a certificate of insurance, not just “we’re insured”.
    4. City business license for work inside Springfield.
    5. Written price with nothing left to “we’ll see”.
    6. Plant and pet care: pre wetting and rinsing.
    7. Payment terms: when you pay and how.

    If one quote is much lower, ask what it leaves out.

    Value

    Is Pressure Washing Worth the Money?

    For most homes, yes. The median Springfield home sold for $273,266 in early 2026, per Redfin. A $300 to $600 wash is about 0.1% to 0.2% of that, and it is one of the cheapest ways to make listing photos look better.

    Split level home with a freshly cleaned carport and concrete driveway

    It also protects what you have. Roof algae and lichen shorten shingle life, and the Asphalt Roofing Manufacturers Association warns that high pressure is likely to damage asphalt roofing, so a soft wash is the safe way to clean it. Clean gutters keep water away from your foundation.

    FAQ

    Pricing Questions

    What is the minimum charge for pressure washing?

    Most companies have a minimum of $150 to $200, and some go as low as $100 or as high as $300. It covers travel and setup, so a single small job costs about the same as a slightly bigger one.

    How much does it cost to pressure wash a 2,000 sq ft house?

    Usually $300 to $600, with a common middle around $400 to $450. If the 2,000 sq ft is spread over two stories, expect $400 to $700.

    Do companies charge by the square foot?

    Many do. House siding often runs $0.10 to $0.50 per square foot, and concrete about $0.30 to $0.45. Others quote a flat price after seeing photos.

    Is pressure washing cheaper in winter?

    Sometimes. Winter is slower, and some crews offer off season pricing on mild days. Ask when you get your quote, but don’t wait on gutters or roof growth.

    Is there a travel fee?

    Most local crews include Springfield and nearby towns in the price. Jobs far outside their area may carry a trip charge, so ask up front. See the towns we cover.

    Do recurring cleanings cost less?

    Often. At least one Springfield area company advertises up to 15% off recurring visits. A yearly house wash also takes less time, because the growth never gets heavy.

    Is a written quote free?

    Yes. Text a few photos or call, and a local crew will send a written price, often the same day.

    Free quote

    Get Your Exact Price

    Ranges help you plan, but photos get you a real number. Text a few pictures of the house, roof or driveway, and a local crew will send a written quote.

    Sources: Angi, HomeAdvisor and Thumbtack cost data via Google AI Overviews · Springfield area price lists (October 2026) · Consumer Product Safety Commission ladder injury data · Inch Calculator roof replacement cost · Redfin home price data via Stacker · Asphalt Roofing Manufacturers Association, algae bulletin

    Photo credits (CC BY): Mr. Bubbles.